Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4345C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356191

Date:Tuesday 4 March 1997
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Consolidated Flying Service In
Registration: N4345C
MSN: 28-8416059
Total airframe hrs:6142 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-O3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had landed and was taxiing back to the departure runway using the adjacent taxiway, when the airplane struck a tractor that was cutting grass to the left of the taxiway. The tractor was mowing along the taxiway lights and was travailing to the northeast, halfway on the hard surface and halfway into the grass. The tractor driver was approaching each light, lifting his mower, passing over the light and lowering the mower again to mow in between the lights. According to the tractor driver he was 'traveling in a straight line, and was sure he had not turned out in front of the approaching airplane.' At the time of impact the driver stated that he was watching the mower and did not see the airplane until after the impact. The airplane approached the tractor from behind and he was unaware that it was coming until it hit the tractor. A witness said, '...I saw aircraft N4345C, taxing on the taxiway parallel to runway 21 and 3...toward runway 21, at an excessive rate of speed, and the tractor mowing at the side of the taxiway was going in the same direction, when the aircraft hit the back of the tractor, with the left wing without trying to slow down or stop....'

Probable Cause: the pilot's excessive taxispeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA094