Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N2654T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356193

Date:Tuesday 4 March 1997
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Dent Works East, Inc.
Registration: N2654T
MSN: 28R-7135223
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1829 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thibodaux, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(LA37)
Destination airport:Prairieville, LA (0LA2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the airplane's first flight following the installation of an overhauled engine, the engine lost power about 5 minutes after takeoff, and the pilot executed a wheels-up forced landing on a road. During the landing roll, the airplane's left wing struck a barrel. Examination revealed that when the landing gear was retracted the nose gear torque links had contacted the engine oil quick drain valve activating the valve, which resulted in the loss of all engine oil and engine seizure. Airworthiness directive (AD) 81-11-02 R1, effective October 2, 1981, applied to this airplane and required that if an oil quick drain valve was installed it must be a Piper Part No. 492-172V. The oil quick drain valve installed was found to be a Curtis model CCA-1700.

Probable Cause: The failure of maintenance personnel to comply with an airworthiness directive which specified the correct type of oil quick drain valve for this airplane, the installation of an incorrect oil quick drain valve by maintenance personnel, and the subsequent activation of the valve during landing gear retraction which resulted in a total loss of engine oil and engine failure. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA113

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 October 1999 N2654T Private 0 Bogalusa, LA sub

Location