Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182E N3392Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356196

Date:Monday 3 March 1997
Time:20:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3392Y
MSN: 18254392
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2983 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enterprise, AL (KEDN)
Destination airport:Louisville, KY (KLOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed with full fuel tanks and about 30 minutes then 1 hour into the flight, the pilot repositioned the fuel selector. About 1 hour 50 minutes into the flight the engine sputtered. The pilot repositioned the fuel selector and engine power was restored then the pilot attempted to divert to a nearby airport. While descending the engine quit. After descending below the base of the clouds the pilot located a road and attempted a forced landing but the right wing collided with a fence. The airplane then impacted the road and came to rest upright. Post crash examination of the airplane revealed no fuel remaining in the fuel tanks with both fuel caps in place. Fuel leakage was not noted at the scene. Each fuel tank bladder was replaced within the preceding 6 years and the pilot replaced only the left fuel cap. Examination of the right fuel cap revealed that the seal was cracked. No abnormal wrinkles were noted in the fuel bladder cells and each bladder was secured by the top hangers.

Probable Cause: Total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA096

Location