Accident Piper PA-18-150 N2320P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356198

Date:Monday 3 March 1997
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:United States Border Patrol
Registration: N2320P
MSN: 18-8109015
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8291 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laredo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Freer, TX (T19)
Destination airport:(KLRD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was assisting ground agents (with the United States Border Patrol) in pursuit of an illegal alien and was visually monitoring the pursuit from an altitude of 500 feet AGL. He elected to make an off-airport landing to assist the ground agents. He configured the airplane (power idle, airspeed 45 mph, flaps 30 degrees) and initiated a 60 degree bank descending turn for landing. During the descending turn, the airspeed increased to approximately 60 mph. When the pilot leveled the wings, the airplane had a rapid closure rate with the ground (1,500 to 2,000 fpm). Realizing that the descent rate was too high, the pilot initiated a go-around; however, the airplane impacted the ground, rotated to the right while skidding, and came to rest 90 degrees to the approach path. The terrain was root plowed ground that was rough with patches of grass.

Probable Cause: the pilot allowed the airplane to get into an excessive rate of descent, during approach for an off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97TA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97TA115

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 June 2009 N2320P U.S. Department of Homeland Security 0 Alpine, TX sub
Runway excursion

Location