Accident Beechcraft J35 N88AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356200

Date:Sunday 2 March 1997
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88AA
MSN: D-5458
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3235 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-CIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Morristown, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while preparing the airplane for landing, he placed the fuel selector to the auxiliary position. During climb-out following an aborted landing, the engine lost power as the landing gear retracted. The airplane landed back on the runway and came to rest 50 feet from the departure end. The pilot stated, 'The Bonanza Manual states not to use auxiliaries for take-off as there is a possibility they could unport.' According to the limitations section of the Beechcraft Pilot's Operating Handbook for the J35 Bonanza, 'Use auxiliary fuel in level flight only and do not use for take off or landing.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's placing the fuel selector in the improper position causing fuel starvation and a loss of engine power. The loss of engine power resulted in a forced landing on the runway during an aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA059