Accident Cessna TR182 N2396S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356204

Date:Saturday 1 March 1997
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:Mountain View Aeromotive
Registration: N2396S
MSN: R-18201337
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2031 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pueblo, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alamosa, CO (KALS)
Destination airport:(KPUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the first flight following maintenance to the nose landing gear because of a ground incident, the nose gear failed to extend. The pilot elected to raise all the landing gear and land gear up. Inspection following the accident revealed the nose landing gear doors to be improperly adjusted preventing the nose landing gear from extending.

Probable Cause: Improper repair to the nose landing gear assembly. A factor was binding of the nose gear extension assembly due to the improper repair.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA111

Location