Accident Balloon Works AX-8B N9033H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356205

Date:Saturday 1 March 1997
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works AX-8B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9033H
MSN: F8B-303
Total airframe hrs:376 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Parker, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(P20)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After about 15 minutes on a 'Hare and Hound' flight, the pilot noticed a drop in fuel pressure (while flying at a low altitude). He switched fuel tanks, but the balloon had begun to descend. The pilot attempted to stop the descent by using a good tank, but the balloon continued to lose altitude and landed hard on flat terrain, before the descent could be stopped. The pilot and other pilots reported low level wind shear in the area at the time. No mechanical malfunction was reported.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning, which resulted in an excessive descent and subsequent hard landing, due to a drop in fuel pressure along with shifting winds at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA118

Location