Accident Piper PA-32-300 N32979,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356208

Date:Wednesday 26 February 1997
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32979
MSN: 32-7540077
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and 6 passengers were departing a private airstrip on a charter flight with a special VFR clearance. The gravel airstrip was 2,400 feet long, was at an elevation of 80 feet mean sea level, and was oriented on a 110/290 degree magnetic heading. The runway was covered by slushy snow, about 1-1/2 inches deep. The pilot attempted to depart on runway 11, but aborted the takeoff. He then attempted to depart on runway 29. He indicated that about 1/2 of the way down the runway, the airspeed was about 5 knots below takeoff speed. He elected to continue the takeoff, but the airspeed then dropped, and the airplane departed the end of the runway without ever lifting off. The airplane received damage to the engine, nose gear, and firewall. The pilot reported the wind was from the southwest at 15 knots. An official weather reporting station, 3 miles from the accident site, reported the wind was from 160 degrees (true) at 11 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for departure, and his inadequate evaluation of the wind conditions. Factors associated with the accident were: a snow/slush covered runway, and a quartering tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA030

Location