Accident Cessna 337C N2615S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356210

Date:Tuesday 25 February 1997
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337C
Owner/operator:Missionary Aviation Center
Registration: N2615S
MSN: 3370915
Total airframe hrs:4424 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Golovin, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Unalakleet, AK (UNK)
Destination airport:(KGLV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was en route to his intended landing point over a portion of frozen ocean ice in a twin engine, centerline thrust airplane. He was flying about 100 feet above the ice to remain below an area of low and obscured ceilings. Visibility was about 6 miles, but flat light conditions prevailed. While in cruise flight, the airplane suddenly collided with an unknown object. The front engine developed a severe vibration, and the pilot was unable to feather the engine. He continued to the intended destination and landed without further damage. An inspection of the airplane revealed that the front engine propellers were bent aft about 14 inches. The blades struck the nose gear support structure. The right step was torn from the airplane and produced about a 12 inch gouge in the fuselage. The pilot was informed by local residents, that a large ice pressure ridge had formed in the area of the accident. The ice ridge, as reported to the pilot, was estimated at 35 to 40 feet high.

Probable Cause: the pilot's continued flight into adverse weather conditions, and failure to maintain sufficient distance/altitude from terrain. Low ceiling, flat light condition, and the ice pressure ridge were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA029

Location