Accident Cessna 152 N48965,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356211

Date:Tuesday 25 February 1997
Time:17:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Walla Walla College Inc.
Registration: N48965
MSN: 15281077
Total airframe hrs:8730 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:College Place, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Walla Walla, WA
Destination airport:(S95)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) and student pilot intended on landing on a 2,600-foot paved airstrip. During the final approach, the airplane was high on the glide path, so the CFI placed it into a slip. As the airplane approached the runway, it continued to float above it. The CFI elected not to perform a balked landing and attempted to land the airplane on the remaining runway length. The airplane touched down on the opposite end of the runway and the CFI applied the brakes. The airplane continued to roll beyond the end of the runway onto soft terrain. It impacted a dirt berm, nosed over, flipped inverted, and was substantially damaged. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's improper in-flight decision to continue the landing attempt and not perform a go-around, her failure to attain the proper touchdown point, and her failure to apply proper remedial action. A contributing factor was the presence of a dirt bank at the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA066

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 July 1991 N48965 Walla Walla College 0 Walla Walla, WA sub

Location