Accident Piper PA-28-236 N4341M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356217

Date:Monday 24 February 1997
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4341M
MSN: 28-8411010
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:2987 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Destination airport:(KPAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An air traffic controller observed the aircraft bounce after touchdown, then porpoise three times down the runway with each bounce increasing in amplitude. After the third bounce, the nose gear collapsed, and the aircraft slid off the left side of the runway. The wind was from 010 degrees at 15 knots. Examination of the aircraft revealed no evidence of a brake failure or other malfunction.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a porpoise and subsequent overload failure of the nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA111

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 August 2011 N4341M Av-ed Flight School 0 Front Royal, Virginia sub
Runway excursion

Location