Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna R172K N98DE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356219

Date:Sunday 23 February 1997
Time:23:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Mobile Electronics, Inc.
Registration: N98DE
MSN: R1722698
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, TX (F54)
Destination airport:(KBRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported to the police that he had attempted three approaches into Brownsville airport, and during the fourth attempt the engine lost power. The airplane landed on a road. During the landing roll the airplane struck some trees. According to the Texas Department of Public Safety Report when the trooper arrived on the scene the pilot told him that he was 'enroute from Arlington and had encountered some unexpected head winds.' The pilot stated to the officer that he had 'merely ran out of fuel.' The trooper attempted to extract a fuel sample from the fuel tanks of the airplane; however, the 'wing tanks contained no fuel.' A 'bottle containing an estimated fifty pill[s] of 10mg Valium' was found in the airplane. Several attempts to obtain a completed Pilot/Operator Report were unsuccessful. The pilot also did not return numerous phone calls from the Investigator-in-Charge.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA108

Location