Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150 N714JY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356221

Date:Sunday 23 February 1997
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:C And C Aircraft Services, Inc
Registration: N714JY
MSN: 15079222
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raleigh, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kinston, NC (KISO)
Destination airport:(5W5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had flown a cross-country flight, landed, and refueled. He continued the cross-country flight with an en route landing, taxi back, and takeoff at another field. Following that landing and takeoff, he continued to an intermediate destination, where the engine was shut down for about 40 minutes. Afterwards, he continued to his home airport. About five miles from the home airport, the engine quit operating. The student landed in a rough field, and the airplane nosed over during the forced landing roll. Postaccident calculations indicated there should have been sufficient fuel to complete the flight. The owner reported that when the airplane was retrieved, a large blue fuel stain was present on the top of the left wing, and about one gallon of fuel was drained from the airplane.

Probable Cause: a loose fuel capd and siphoning of fuel, resulting in fuel exhaustion and a loss of engine power. A factor was the rough terrain in the forced landing field that resulted in the nose over during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA044

Location