Accident Cessna 185F N4471R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356223

Date:Sunday 23 February 1997
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4471R
MSN: 18502964
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(5KE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing a float equipped airplane near an ocean bay. Small ocean swells were present in the area of intended landing. The pilot indicated that during the landing approach, the descent rate was excessive, and she added full power to begin a go-around. The airplane continued to descend and the floats firmly contacted the water. The airplane then lifted off the water, and the pilot noticed the upper right door hinge was broken. The airplane was not flown again or inspected until 3 months later. The inspection facility noticed wrinkling and distortion of the lower fuselage, aft of the firewall and under the doors of the airplane. All of the airplane's door hinges were broken. Additional wrinkling was observed above the baggage door, under the aft window. The inspection facility considered the airplane as unairworthy.

Probable Cause: the pilot allowed an excessive rate of descent to develope during an approach to land, and delayed in initiating a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA078

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 June 1994 N4471R Taquan Air 0 Kassan Bay, AK sub

Location