Accident Cessna 172N N5552E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356230

Date:Friday 21 February 1997
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Utah Valley Aviation
Registration: N5552E
MSN: 17271887
Total airframe hrs:3411 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo, UT (KPVU)
Destination airport:(KDTA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that he overflew the airport, observed the wind sock, and listened to the airport's recorded weather information immediately prior to landing. The wind sock and weather recording indicated calm winds. Upon touchdown onto the runway, the airplane encountered a sudden, gusty, quartering tail wind. The airplane then veered off the east side of the runway and into a mound of dirt, despite the pilot's attempts to maintain directional control. The nose gear was sheered off and the airplane flipped over, damaging both wing struts. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for the prevailing wind conditions, and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Factors contributing to the accident are a sudden shift in the prevailing wind at the time of the landing, and the presence of a mound of dirt near the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA060

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 1986 N5552E D.k. Watson 0 Tooele, UT sub
20 October 2001 N5552E Utah Valley Aviation 0 Provo, Utah sub

Location