Accident Hughes 369D N505RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356232

Date:Friday 21 February 1997
Time:10:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Manuiwa Airways
Registration: N505RM
MSN: 1080358D
Total airframe hrs:7974 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milolii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, HI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to transport state employees to a nearby work site. The pilot took off, climbed to about 400 feet msl, and accelerated to 90 knots. The first minute of flight was routine, and the pilot did not indicate he was experiencing any malfunctions. Suddenly, a loud bang was heard which was followed by a slight shudder in the tail rotor pedals. A passenger reported observing pieces of the tail rotor blades flying past the left side of the helicopter. The pilot applied pressure to the tail rotor pedals, but no response was evident. The pilot autorotated to a landing on rough terrain covered with vegetation. The helicopter was recovered and examined. No evidence of mechanical problems was found. The tail rotor blade assembly was not located. Prior to the flight, the helicopter's doors had been removed. Also, 2 days earlier, company maintenance personnel had replaced one of the two tail rotor pitch change links due to excessive wear in its rod end bearing.

Probable Cause: failure of the tail rotor for undetermined reason(s), resulting in tail rotor imbalance, separation of the tail rotor, and an autorotative landing on rough terrain with high vegetation. The lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97FA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97FA107

Location