Accident Cessna 150 N11438,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356233

Date:Thursday 20 February 1997
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Tds Air Inc
Registration: N11438
MSN: 15075421
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4562 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(MD24)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft veered off the runway during the takeoff roll and collided with trees. According to the pilot, 'we did a normal run up at the point half way up the hill on runway 13. Everything looked okay, controls worked okay, carburetor heat and magnetos checked okay. We taxied to the top of the hill and attempted to take off. Within seconds after we started to roll on runway 13, the airplane veered to the left. I applied full right rudder. The airplane straightened out but it had gone too far left. With the right pedal on the floor, the airplane had straightened out fairly close to a line of small pine trees on the left side of the runway. The airplane continued parallel to the trees for about 100 feet even though I continued full right rudder. Finally, the airplane turned left into the trees.' The pilot further stated that he 'should have pulled power immediately when [the] airplane went out of control.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and failure to abort the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA056

Location