Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 N828MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356235

Date:Thursday 20 February 1997
Time:11:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102
Owner/operator:Mesaba Airlines
Registration: N828MA
MSN: 333
Total airframe hrs:10466 hours
Engine model:P&W PW120A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Romulus, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KDTW)
Destination airport:Knoxville, TN (KTYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The captain said that after departure, 'the first officer needed excessive right wing down trim to maintain a wings level attitude. The left outboard roll spoiler indicated approximately one-half deployment on the PFCS (Powered Flight Controlled Surfaces).' The crew maintained control of the airplane with trim and control wheel input. The crew declared an emergency, returned to the airport, and landed the airplane without further incident. A postincident inspection revealed that the left outboard roll spoiler was 'deployed approximately half-way.' An examination and disassembly of the roll spoiler servoactuator revealed that a plug (PN A50993-1), which had been fusion-welded into the base of the piston (PN A50992-1), had separated and lodged itself between the base of the piston and the shims, restricting the piston's movement. Dowty Aerospace (the manufacturer) had recorded seven previous failures of fusion welds in pistons on DHC-8 roll spoiler servoactuators before this incident.

Probable Cause: a fractured fusion weld in the piston of the roll spoiler servoactuator, which allowed the plug at the base of the piston to separate and jam the piston. A factor relating to the incident was: the inadequate design of the airplane's roll spoiler servoactuator piston.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97IA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97IA073

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 April 1995 N828MA Mesaba Aviation 0 Moline, IL non
14 October 2002 N847EX Allegheny Airlines 0 Albany Airport, NY (ALB/KALB) sub

Location