Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2558,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356236

Date:Wednesday 19 February 1997
Time:13:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2558
MSN: 38-79A0912
Total airframe hrs:1999 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nanjemoy, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he '...needed more power to taxi...' because the turf was soft on the field. He said he lined up for departure on runway 18 and that there were tall trees on either side of the departure end. The pilot said that at the start of the takeoff roll, he '...firewalled it. The plane started slow but during the takeoff roll it speeded up pretty good. At 56 to 57 knots I rotated. I got just to the top of the trees when I felt a gust. The airplane drifted to the left and struck a branch. The airplane cartwheeled to the left and descended through pine trees. On the way down, I noticed the windscreen was completely gone.' The pilot reported that the airplane '...wedged into pine trees.' He explained that the airplane came to rest nose down with the propeller buried approximately one foot into the turf. He said he released his seat belt and shoulder harness and '...slid right out the front over the engine cowling.' Neither the pilot reported nor did the examination of the aircraft reveal indication of mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensate for the wind conditions and failure to maintain adequate obstacle clearance during the initial climb after takeoff. The unfavorable wind condition and proximity of trees were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA053

Location