Accident Cessna 210L N115WL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356253

Date:Monday 10 February 1997
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Flight Express
Registration: N115WL
MSN: 21060949
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6578 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Opa-locka, FL (KOPF)
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (KTPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the flight departed, the pilot heard noises coming from the engine and elected to make a forced landing in a swampy area. The pilot stated that before departure he performed a preflight inspection, and had 47 gallons total fuel onboard, with 22 gallons in the left wing tank and 25 gallons in the right wing tank. He elected not to refuel because the FBO had run out of fuel, and decided to refuel at the destination airport since he had 'plenty of reserve.' About 25 miles northwest of the departure airport, at an altitude of 5000 to 6000 feet, the pilot heard a 'thud.' He said, '...I realized that I was experiencing a mechanical problem...it seemed at first that I lost a cylinder.' He turned southeast and notified ATC that he was having engine problems. The pilot stated 'my gauges were showing normal indications: 23 inches of manifold pressure, 2500 RPM, 120 pounds of fuel flow.' He then attempted to restart by 'switch[ing] fuel to the left side, turned on [the] fuel pump to prime lines, checked the magnetos on left and right, verified mixture rich, with no re-start successful.' The engine was test run under the supervision of the Safety Board. The engine was run with all the parts that were on the engine at the time of the accident, with the exception of the magnetos, and no discrepancies were noted. Both magnetos were examined under the supervision of the FAA. The magnetos were tested through 3500 RPM with no discrepancies observed.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was thew lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA083

Location