| Date: | Saturday 8 February 1997 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T65 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Tri Air Inc |
| Registration: | N3101K |
| MSN: | R1340-030 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3263 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE-331-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Firebaugh, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot encountered a crosswind during the takeoff ground roll on a narrow airstrip. The airplane's left wheel drifted off the surface of the airstrip onto the soft shoulder, and the pilot lost control. The airplane then nosed down into a ditch and nosed over.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to compensate for crosswind conditions and to maintain proper runway alignment. Factors relating to the accident were: the crosswind, narrow runway condition, and the soft terrain and ditch beside the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX97LA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX97LA099
Location