Accident Piper PA-30 N64TD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356275

Date:Saturday 1 February 1997
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64TD
MSN: 30-170
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland, FL (KLAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just landed at the private airport with the owner of the airplane. After landing the owner told the pilot to taxi back on the runway to his place that was off the other end of the runway. The pilot stated that he exited the runway on a grass taxiway that led into an 'aviation community.' The owner advised the pilot of various obstacles such as mailboxes and trees. When they got to the airplane owner's house/hangar, the owner got out, and pilot taxied back to the runway. The pilot made a wrong turn and was attempting to maneuver around a mailbox on one side of the airplane when the wing on the other side struck a tree and separated from the spar.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA080