Accident Mil Mi-17V-5 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356355

Date:Tuesday 12 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17V-5
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Novopavlovka, Synelnykove Raion, Dnipropetrovsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 12 March 2024, three Ukrainian Army Aviation Mil Mi-8 type helicopters landed in a field located north-east of the settlement of Novopavlovka in Dnipropetrovsk Oblast. However, the site was being monitored by a Russian Supercam reconnaissance UAV, which directed an airburst cluster munition strike on the helicopters on the ground. This strike critically damaged the two helicopters as a result of fragmentation damage, but the third aircraft was able to leave the area with only minor damage. Following this, the two damaged helicopters were destroyed in a precision missile strike. A high resolution video of the strike was shared by the Russian Ministry of Defence.

It is noteworthy that on the same day, a guided bombing strike has conducted on a nearby warehouse by a Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-34 fighter-bomber using UMPK equipped glide bombs, located about 900m away from the site of the destroyed helicopters. The building reportedly contained NAR rockets for the helicopters.

The aircraft was a former Afghan Air Force which was withdrawn back to the United States following the American backed regime collapse in 2021. The aircraft was later transferred to Ukraine with its original Afghan livery largely unchanged.

The loss of two crew members was confirmed on the official Facebook page of the 12th Army Aviation Brigade. At least two crew members, Kapitan Andriy Vasilievich Bakun and Kapitan Yaroslav Oleksandrovich Kava were killed in the strike.

This was further backed up by pro-Russian military blogger channels affiliated with the Russian Air Force, who initially claimed the downing of a Mil Mi-24 helicopter, then clarified this later as a Mil Mi-8 type helicopter.

The other Mi-8 helicopter destroyed:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/357607

Sources:

https://t.me/mod_russia/36577
https://t.me/mod_russia/36574
https://t.me/mod_russia/36575
https://t.me/The_Wrong_Side/14988
https://www.facebook.com/12o.br.AA/posts/pfbid02Q9qi6rpJnG6yNGtPBNDaQqNGQuk6WgSiB4D6SqVthSjrGhggWYKnEAJzWxCp1gcgl
https://www.facebook.com/nizhyn.rada/posts/821682403335049/
https://www.instagram.com/p/C4bhk6iIbrd/
https://www.forbes.com/sites/davidaxe/2024/03/13/three-ukrainian-helicopters-landed-near-the-front-line-to-reload-a-russian-drone-was-watching-and-russian-artillery-was-ready/

Location

Media: