Accident Cessna 182P N9003M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356368

Date:Tuesday 31 December 1996
Time:11:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Torger James Totusek
Registration: N9003M
MSN: 18264638
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFUL)
Destination airport:Santa Barbara, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to both pilots, following receipt of their departure release and takeoff clearance, the aircraft took off and climbed to approximately 500 feet agl when the engine smoothly lost power. The engine power returned briefly, dropped off, surged, and then quit altogether. The pilot flying the aircraft attempted to return to the runway, but had insufficient altitude and collided with a fence at the approach end of runway 24. That pilot reported that a preflight had been conducted per the POH and that no abnormalities were found. The aircraft was examined by an FAA airworthiness inspector who reported finding the gascolator bowl half full of water and the carburetor bowl completely full of water. No water was found in either fuel tank when the sump drains were checked. The engine was then started and run for a 10-minute period with no abnormalities noted. Additionally, the FAA inspector found that the left tank fuel cap O-ring was deteriorated, with rust and corrosion present below the level of the O-ring. The aircraft is parked outside on the ramp. Heavy periods of rainfall occurred during the week prior to the accident flight. An annual inspection was completed on the aircraft 1 month and 3 flight hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: Fuel system water contamination due to the failure of both pilots to purge all water from the fuel system prior to departure. Contributing factors were: failure of the mechanic conducting the recent annual inspection to identify and replace a deteriorated fuel cap O-ring.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA080

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 January 2005 N9003M Comstock Aviation Inc. 0 Reno, Nevada sub
3 December 2018 N9003M Private 0 Reno, NV sub
Bird strike