Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2587G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356371

Date:Monday 30 December 1996
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2587G
MSN: 38-79A0558
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4076 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colombia Staton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carrollton, OH (TSO
Destination airport:(4G8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on a dual instructional flight at night, with the student at the controls, when it collided with trees during a landing approach. The flight instructor (CFI) took control of the airplane and flew it to another airport, about 10 miles away, and then landed. Neither the CFI, the registered owner, nor the student reported the accident. During a routine ramp surveillance, an FAA Inspector noticed the airplane was substantially damage. The student pilot, who had about 28 hours of total flight time, said this was her first night dual instruction.

Probable Cause: inadequate supervision by the flight instructor (CFI), and his failure to ensure that sufficient altitude and/or clearance was maintain from obstructions (trees) during the approach. Darkness was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA040

Location