Accident Cessna 310Q N7561Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356372

Date:Monday 30 December 1996
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Saul Zadik
Registration: N7561Q
MSN: 310Q0532
Total airframe hrs:2836 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-VO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Selma, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montgomery, AL
Destination airport:Little Rock, AR (1M1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had elected to divert to Selma, Alabama after realizing his instrument charts were in the wing locker. While approximately 15 feet over the runway in a flared attitude, the pilot's seat back failed, leading him to lose control of the airplane and land hard. Subsequent examination of the seat showed it was incorrectly repaired and reassembled by a maintenance person, resulting in its eventual partial overload failure.

Probable Cause: The failure of maintenance personnel to correctly repair and install the pilot's seat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA031

Location