Accident Cessna 150D N4523U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356375

Date:Saturday 28 December 1996
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4523U
MSN: 15060523
Total airframe hrs:2719 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Catawba Valley, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Blacksburg, VA (BCB
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed a non-towered airport on a 700 mile cross-country flight. The first planned refueling stop was 185 miles south of the departure airport. About 30 minutes from the refuel stop, the pilot determined that the airport was IFR, and flew west to locate another airport. After about 25 minutes, he performed a precautionary landing to an 1,800 foot farm field, and the airplane struck wires on final approach, which resulted in minor damage. The pilot purchased auto fuel from the property owner and received directions to a local airport. He then attempted a down hill, downwind takeoff, in heavy grass. The airplane became airborne, the stall horn beeped, and then the airplane struck the ground. There was no record of the pilot receiving a weather briefing. The departure airport, the refuel stop, and the intended alternate were non-towered airports. The pilot by-passed two VFR airports with operating control towers during his search for an alternate airport.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, and his failure to attain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall after takeoff and collision with ground. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's use of inadequate terrain for takeoff, high vegetation in the takeoff area, and the prevailing tailwind for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA039

Location