Accident Cessna 172N N738UW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356376

Date:Friday 27 December 1996
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Tristate Airways
Registration: N738UW
MSN: 70257
Total airframe hrs:4466 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(47N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a local flight, the pilot entered the traffic pattern for runway 25, which was 3,450 feet in length. The pilot reported that he kept track of the airplane in front due to the sun glare from a setting sun and a very old windscreen, which 'almost totally wiped out the runway environment.' The pilot stated that the approach to the runway was high and fast. After touchdown just beyond the windsock, the airplane bounced twice and the pilot decided to abort the landing. The pilot stated that he added full power, raised the flaps in 10 degree increments, and the airplane proceeded to 'mush into the bushes and trees' prior to the end of the runway on the north side. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the flaps were up, and the carburetor switch in the 'on' position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to perform a go-around, and his failure to retract the flaps in increments.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA036