Accident Bellanca 17-30 N4836V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356378

Date:Thursday 26 December 1996
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30
Owner/operator:Terry Lee Holsclaw
Registration: N4836V
MSN: 30098
Total airframe hrs:1242 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayes Center, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, NE (KLNK)
Destination airport:Akron County, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew 35 minutes using the right auxiliary tank then switched to the left auxiliary tank. About 50 minutes later, the engine lost power. The pilot said he performed restart procedures, but was unsuccessful in restarting the engine. The auxiliary tanks held 17 gallons each. The Pilot Operating Handbook (POH) noted that after running the fuel line dry, the boost pump must be activated in order to purge the line of air. The engine driven fuel pump had a leak in the high pressure adjustment screw O-ring. The fuel pump was also below the required fuel pressure limit range. The POH stated that fuel consumption was 14 GHP at 75 percent power at 6,500 feet mean sea level.

Probable Cause: inadequate fuel management by the pilot, which resulted in fuel starvation. The factors relating to the accident were: a fuel leak at the engine driven fuel pump, and the engine driven fuel pump pressure was too low.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA046

Location