Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5572W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35638

Date:Monday 13 March 1989
Time:23:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5572W
MSN: 28-679
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4255 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holley, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tallahassee, FL (TLH)
Destination airport:Pensacola, FL (PNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG A NGT X-COUNTRY FLT, THE PLT WAS RCVG VFR FLT FLWG FM EGLIN AFB APCH CTL. WHILE CRUISING AT 4500 FT, HE OBTAINED WX FOR THE AREA. HE WAS ADZD THAT ACCORDING TO 1 HR OLD OBSNS, WX AT EGLIN WAS 1700' SCT, & AT CRESTVIEW, THERE WAS A 3000'BKN CEILING. THE PLT ELECTED TO DSCND THRU 'THIS THIN LAYER' TO 1500' & WAS ADZD TO REMAIN VFR. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE RPRTD AT 1500', THEN WAS ADZD TO CTC PENSACOLA APCH CTL, SINCE HE WAS LEAVING EGLIN'S AIRSPACE. THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED, BUT THERE WAS NO FURTHER RADIO CTC WITH THE ACFT. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED & THE ACFT WAS FND 5 DAYS LTR WHERE IT HAD CRASHED IN A REMOTE/UNLIGHTED AREA ON A BOMBING RANGE. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED IT HAD CRASHED IN A STEEP, NOSE DOWN, RGT WING LOW ATTITUDE. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PRBLM OF THE ACFT WAS FND, BUT IT WAS BADLY DMGD BY IMPACT & FIRE. ABT 22 MI WEST AT PENSACOLA, THE WX WAS 800' BKN, 1700' BKN, VIS 7 MI; ABT 17 MI EAST AT EGLIN, THE WX WAS PTLY OBSCD, 400' THIN SCT, 1500' THIN SCT, VIS 3 MI WITH FOG. NO RECORD WAS FND OF A PREFLT WX BRIEFING FOR THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT. CAUSE: CONTINUED FLIGHT BY THE PLT INTO ADVERSE WX, FOLLOWED BY SPATIAL DISORIENTATION AND LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. LACK OF A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING, WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND LACK OF VISUAL CUES AT NIGHT WERE CONSIDERED CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27936

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 March 1989 N5572W Private Holley, FL w/o