Accident Raven S-60A N4396K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356393

Date:Saturday 21 December 1996
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S-60A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4396K
MSN: S60A-333
Total airframe hrs:286 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Rancho, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At takeoff, the surface wind speed was less than 4 knots. However, by the time of landing, the wind speed had increased to 12 to 15 knots. The pilot stated that the 'approach was normal with passengers braced for a high speed landing.' She followed 'standard procedure' for a high speed landing and pulled the top out of the balloon at about 15 to 20 feet agl. As the top was pulled, the balloon was 'hit by a windshear causing the air to exit faster than normal, and therefore, a hard landing.' According to one of the passengers, who was a commercial balloon pilot, there was nothing 'unusual or threatening to our normal descent in preparation for a landing. The 'windshear' seemed to 'throw' us straight down.' During the touchdown, one of the passengers, who was a balloon student pilot, broke his arm when he slid forward and fell against one of the propane tanks.

Probable Cause: The passenger's failure to follow recommended procedures to properly brace for a high wind landing. A factor was the windshear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA068