Accident Cessna 152 N714YW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356404

Date:Sunday 15 December 1996
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Brett Aviation
Registration: N714YW
MSN: 15279547
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7966 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baltimore, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(1W2)
Destination airport:(KMTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot initiated a short field takeoff from a 2,200 foot runway, after obtaining full power and then releasing the brakes. The flight instructor stated that he checked the engine RPM before the brakes were released. During the takeoff roll, the airplane rotated beyond the midfield position. The instructor stated that the airplane was not climbing so more elevator back pressure was applied, during which the stall warning horn sounded. As the airplane climbed out of ground effect, the stall warning horn sounded again. The airplane then impacted trees at the departure end of the runway, but continued flying. The flight continued to a nearby airport, where a low approach was made (for ground personnel to check for landing gear damage), followed by a full stop landing.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's premature rotation and inadequate supervision by the flight instructor (CFI), which resulted in failure of the flight crew to obtain adequate airspeed during takeoff for a proper rate of climb. Trees at the departure end of the runway were a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA031

Location