Accident Cessna 150 N66211,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356405

Date:Sunday 15 December 1996
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Haps Aerial Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N66211
MSN: 150759222
Total airframe hrs:3632 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jeffersonville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KJVY)
Destination airport:(KJVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing touch and go landings, when the accident occurred. He used less than 40 degrees of flaps for the first four landings, which resulted in hard touchdowns. He used 40 degrees of flaps for the accident landing. The airplane stalled between 20 and 50 feet agl, and impacted the runway prior to sliding 50 feet and coming to rest.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of the landing flare and inadequate airspeed, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA044

Location