Accident Robinson R22 BETA N8311A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356406

Date:Saturday 14 December 1996
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Resort Aviation
Registration: N8311A
MSN: 2442
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(1O2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor (CFI), seconds before the crash, both he and his student were handling the flight controls. The CFI indicated that he had been instructing his student how to hover in ground effect when the student abruptly over controlled. The CFI took the controls from his student a 'little bit too late to correct' the student's control inputs. The main rotor blades struck the ground, and the helicopter rolled over. The CFI further reported that the ground adjacent to the crash site sloped slightly upward, and he had misjudged the location of the horizon. The CFI had been a rotorcraft flight instructor for about 2 weeks.

Probable Cause: inadequate supervision by the flight instructor (CFI), and his delayed corrective action to the student pilot's abrupt control inputs, thereby allowing the main rotor blades to strike the ground. Factors relating to the accident were: the CFI's lack of instructing experience and the presence of upsloping terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA068

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 May 1995 N8311A David A. Hawley 1 Toano, Virginia sub

Location