Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T210M N1929M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356407

Date:Saturday 14 December 1996
Time:15:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:L And B Air Inc.
Registration: N1929M
MSN: 21061966
Total airframe hrs:2171 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlottesville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, SC (7A1)
Destination airport:Leesburg, VA (KJYO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route at 11,500 feet msl, the pilot encountered 'severe' headwinds and decided to divert to Charlottesville to refuel. About 2 to 3 minutes into his descent for Charlottesville, the engine lost power. The pilot switched from the left to right fuel tank and power was restored; however, later at 4,500 feet msl, a second power loss occurred. Unable to glide to the airport, the pilot executed a forced landing to a cow pasture, about 1 mile short the airport. FAA examination of the airplane revealed both fuel tanks were empty. The pilot reported the accident could have been prevented by 'proper fuel calculating along with a fuel computer installed, because of the frequency-distances-complexity of the average mission.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's miscalculation of fuel consumption and his inadequate in-flight decision making, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA029

Location