Accident Cessna 152 N68180,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356413

Date:Wednesday 11 December 1996
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:King Aviation Mansfield Inc.
Registration: N68180
MSN: 15282167
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6309 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(1B9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot attempted a practice soft field takeoff on an asphalt runway. He stated that he applied insufficient rudder during the takeoff roll, and the airplane veered left into a snowbank and nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact failure of the airplane or brake system. At the time of the accident, the runway was dry, and the wind was calm. The student pilot had 21 hours of total solo flight time.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in the airplane veering into a snowbank. The proximity of the snowbank was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA028