Accident Beechcraft B24R Sierra N6988R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356414

Date:Tuesday 10 December 1996
Time:23:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B24R Sierra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6988R
MSN: MC-244
Total airframe hrs:2598 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Doraville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Roanoke, VA (KROA)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had completed a preflight inspection of the airplane; all aircraft systems checked out normal. About 6 miles from the destination airport, the pilot reported encountering strong turbulence and reduced the throttle to slow the airplane. Once the airspeed and turbulence conditions were resolved, the pilot advanced the throttle; there was no response. After completing an unsuccessful restart procedure, the pilot informed the tower of his engine out condition, and requested assistance from the controller for the nearest opening for an emergency landing. The pilot spotted a dark area and established an approach for the emergency landing. He slowed the airplane to as low as possible airspeed, and the airplane settled into the tops of the stand of trees. After the airplane was recovered from the trees, several gallons of fuel were removed from the fuel system. The engine examination and functional run failed to disclose a mechanical problem. Examination of the airframe and related systems also failed to disclose a mechanical problem.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA025