Accident Piper PA-24-400 N8450P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356419

Date:Tuesday 10 December 1996
Time:14:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8450P
MSN: 26-26
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4877 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lamar, CO (KLAA)
Destination airport:(KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the wind was variable from 230 to 270 degrees at 25 to 35 knots, although the ATIS reported the wind was from 260 degrees at 20 gusting 30 knots. Due to the wind condition (with moderate turbulence), the pilot decided to land 'a little long and 10 knots fast with no flaps.' As he flared for landing, the airplane 'gusted up, then down, with left wing high and strongly to the right.' The airplane struck two VASI light structures, while airborne. After the pilot realigned the airplane with the runway, he landed and the airplane departed the right side of the runway. Airport officials later reported three runway signs and four runway lights damaged.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain proper alignment with the runway, while landing. A factor relating to the accident was: the variable/gusty wind condition with possible windshear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA061

Location