Accident Pereyra AVENTURA II N32913,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356422

Date:Monday 9 December 1996
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Pereyra AVENTURA II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32913
MSN: AP2A0001
Total airframe hrs:363 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockledge, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before takeoff, the pilot completed a preflight inspection and engine runup, and reported that all systems were normal. As the airplane climbed through 400 feet, following the takeoff, the engine lost power. When attempts by the pilot to restart the engine failed, he selected a forced landing area for an emergency landing. During the landing roll to a road, the pilot realized that he could not negotiate a turn in the road and elected to continue into a rock quarry below the level of the road surface. The examination of the airplane and the two stroke engine assembly at the accident site failed to disclose a mechanical problem. The examination confirmed that all engine accessories and sub-systems were capable of normal operation.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA023

Location