Accident Cessna 150M N714LF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356423

Date:Sunday 8 December 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:East Tennesse Pilot Club
Registration: N714LF
MSN: 15079252
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6849 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tullahoma, TN (KTHA)
Destination airport:(TN98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After returning from a cross-country flight, the student pilot made several attempts to land on runway 18. The wind was reported to be from 260 degrees at 20 knots. A witness reported that after the last approach, the airplane touched down off the left side of the runway and subsequently collided with a road sign. The pilot stated he had 28 hours total flight time with 2 hours of crosswind landing experience.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper planning/decision, and his failure to maintain proper runway alignment during a crosswind landing. The strong crosswind was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA037

Location