Accident Hoster/volmer VJ22 (SPORTSMAN) N2921,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356430

Date:Friday 6 December 1996
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Hoster/volmer VJ22 (SPORTSMAN)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2921
MSN: 206
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seminole, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff and while circling the departure lake, the engine lost power as the pilot was adjusting the fuel/air ratio. He pushed the mixture control to full rich and applied the emergency procedures, but engine power was not restored. He initiated a descent for a forced landing on the lake, but was unable to clear a bridge, so he maneuvered the airplane for a landing on a canal. While descending, the right sponson collided with a tree. The airplane then crashed into the canal coming to rest upright. After the accident, the engine was started, and it operated normally. Further examination by the pilot/owner revealed blockage of the fuel tank outlet screen. The pilot further stated that the fuel tank had been reinstalled in May 1996, after being out of the airplane for 20 years. Also, he said he had previously noticed similar contaminant in the gascolator screen.

Probable Cause: inadequate maintenance/inspection of the airplane by the pilot/owner, and fuel contamination that resulted in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA035

Location