Accident Hughes 269C N1105P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356435

Date:Wednesday 4 December 1996
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1105P
MSN: 211028
Total airframe hrs:8640 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mayfield, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Henning, TN
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (I21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the purpose of the flight was to ferry the helicopter. The helicopter had been cruising at 1,200 feet MSL for over an hour, when the nose started to yaw to the right. Unable to control the yaw, the pilot entered an autorotation at about 70 mph to a field. During the forced landing, the helicopter collided with a fence. Examination of the helicopter revealed that the aft pinion nut of the main transmission had disengaged, which allowed the tail rotor splined drive sleeve to disengage from the pinion and tail rotor drive shaft. Investigation did not determined why the aft pinion backed off. The last annual inspection was completed on 6/7/96. The helicopter had accumulated 66 hours of flight time, since the annual inspection.

Probable Cause: disengagement of the main transmission aft pinion nut, allowing the tail rotor splined drive sleeve to disengage from the pinion, which resulted in loss of directional control and an emergency (autorotative) landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA028

Location