Accident Cessna 150H N6532S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356439

Date:Monday 2 December 1996
Time:22:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Ruth Holmes
Registration: N6532S
MSN: 15067332
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homerville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Summerville, SC (DYB
Destination airport:Valdosta, GA (KVLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's engine lost complete power, and the pilot requested radar vectors to the nearest airport. While on short final, the airplane struck trees, turned 180 opposite the direction of travel, and impacted the ground. The pilot stated that just after establishing radar contact with ATC, the airplane 'experienced [a] power failure.' The engine then surged momentarily for about 30 seconds, then stopped. The pilot did not try to restart the engine again. He performed a forced landing, but was not able to reach the airport due to head winds. The airplane had begun a descent from 6,000 feet, shortly before the engine failed. The carburetor heat control was found in the 'cold' position, and the fuel selector was 'on.' Fuel was found in both fuel tanks. The airplane's engine was examined, started, and ran without any discrepancies noted. About 31 miles west-southwest at Valdosta, Ga, the temperature and dew point at 1955 EST were 46 and 41 degrees, respectively. According to icing probability charts, conditions at Valdosta were conducive for carburetor ice.

Probable Cause: carburetor ice, due to the pilot's improper use of carburetor heat, which resulted in a forced landing and impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA033

Location