Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4839F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356443

Date:Saturday 30 November 1996
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4839F
MSN: 28-7790066
Total airframe hrs:1885 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Pond, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montague, MA (0B5)
Destination airport:Pittstown, NJ (N85)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was en route at night in instrument meteorological conditions at 8000 feet, when he reported that fuel exhaustion had occurred and the engine had lost power. He made a forced landing in a wooded area, and the occupants remained with the airplane overnight. They were rescued the next morning by search personnel, aided by the signal from the emergency locator beacon of the airplane. The accident occurred on the return leg of a round trip flight. The pilot last refueled the aircraft before starting the trip. The aircraft was subsequently operated about 4.2 hours (2.2 hours on the accident leg) when the loss of power occurred. Examination of the airplane revealed the fuel tanks were empty. The pilot indicated that he checked the fuel level during the preflight and felt he had enough to complete the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation and improper inflight planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power, due to an inadequate supply of fuel. Darkness and trees in the emergency landing area were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA023

Location