Accident Cessna 172 N1042G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356447

Date:Friday 29 November 1996
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1042G
MSN: 36704
Total airframe hrs:2050 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ramona, CA (L39)
Destination airport:(L35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while approaching the Big Bear City Airport, he monitored the AWOS and understood the wind was from 250 degrees at 5 knots. He said that during final approach to land on runway 26, he was 'fighting to keep lined up,' and the windsock was 90 degrees to the runway. During the landing flare, a gust pushed the airplane off the runway, and the airplane collided with a light stanchion. The pilot additionally reported that the accident could have been prevented had he gone around or exercised 'better crosswind landing technique.' The Big Bear City Airport AWOS reported that the wind was from 360 degrees at 9 gusting 16 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind condition, and his failure to maintain alignment with the runway. The gusty crosswind was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA064

Location