Accident Cessna 182M N70967,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356449

Date:Wednesday 27 November 1996
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Benbow Aviation
Registration: N70967
MSN: 18259438
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fallbrook, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Destination airport:(L18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that after going around from his first landing attempt on the 2,160-foot-long runway because his airspeed was too high on short final, he then remained in the traffic pattern to make another landing attempt. He reported that on his subsequent landing attempt, he was again high and reduced the power to idle. The aircraft then developed a high sink rate with a slow airspeed and the pilot added power. The pilot was unable to stop the aircraft on the remaining runway and the aircraft overran the pavement end, proceeded down a hill, and collided with a ditch. The closest official aviation weather reporting station noted winds from 310 degrees at 6 knots. Based upon this weather report, the aircraft had a computed 4-knot tailwind during the attempted landing on runway 18. Airport personnel reported in a telephone interview that the windsock was 'faded but not torn' on the night the accident occurred. Further, they stated that at night the wind sock is lighted; however, the free moving tetrahedron is not lighted, even when the pilot controlled runway lighting is activated.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of a runway with a tailwind component and his maintaining an excessive airspeed on final approach, which resulted in a late touchdown and a high ground speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA062