Accident Cessna 150 C-GOCS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356453

Date:Wednesday 27 November 1996
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Nimbus Aerobatics, Ltd.
Registration: C-GOCS
MSN: 15075899
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bowbells, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Minot, ND (KMOT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the pilot said his RPM suddenly dropped and the engine began to make a '...stuttering...' noise. He said he applied carburetor heat and positioned the mixture to full rich. The engine continued to make the stuttering noise and have '...drops in the RPM.' As he approached an alternate airport he said he was informed the airport had no winter maintenance. He said he selectd a field that appeared flat with a little snow on it for a landing. As he approached the field he said it was a hill and landed next to it. An on-scene investigation revealed no mechanical or fuel anomalies that would cause the engine to stop running. The nose gear crushed the bottom of the firewall when it was bent aft during the landing. Ice crystals were found in the carburetor venturi and float bowl.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to lean the mixture control after applying carburetor heat as the pilot's operating handbook states should be done. The carburetor icing conditions and the terrain were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA037

Location