Accident Cessna 150 N63414,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356455

Date:Monday 25 November 1996
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Aero Tech Flight Service Inc.
Registration: N63414
MSN: 15077296
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kenai, AK (ENA)
Destination airport:(Z41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, the sole occupant, landed at an alternate airport from his intended destination. The flight was the conclusion of a cross-country instructional flight, and the pilot was unfamiliar with the field. While taxiing to parking, the right wing struck an airport warning sign. The airplane received damage to the right wing spar and outboard rib.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate distance from an airport sign, while taxiing on an unfamiliar airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA007

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 January 1990 N63414 Aero Tech Flight Service, Inc. 0 Anchorage, AK sub

Location