Accident Cessna 172P N54686,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356456

Date:Monday 25 November 1996
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Dls Ventures, Inc.
Registration: N54686
MSN: 17275036
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5381 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a private pilot practical flight test, the applicant (a student pilot) made a simulated soft field approach, and the aircraft bounced 5 to 6 feet in the air after touchdown. The student decided to go-around and applied full power, but the aircraft rolled left and drug its left wing tip. The flight examiner attempted to take control of the aircraft, but was unable to prevent it from again colliding with the runway. At the time of the accident, a 5-knot/80-degree left crosswind was reported. According to the aircraft manufacturer, the crosswind component was within the aircraft performance parameters.

Probable Cause: improper flare by the pilot during the landing, and his improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing, dragged wing tip, and a collapsed main gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA053

Location