Accident Luscombe 8A N1378K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356457

Date:Sunday 24 November 1996
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1378K
MSN: 4105
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2426 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, SC (SC76)
Destination airport:(28A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot realized he had a tailwind while on short final approach and continued the approach to landing. During landing, he lost directional control of the aircraft, and it went off the runway and collided with trees.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot maintain directional control of the aircraft, while landing. The proximity of trees was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA029

Location